Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Information Collection
  3. Personal Information Usage
  4. Non-Personal Information Usage
  5. Protection for Children
  6. Cookies
  7. Blogs and Social Networking
  8. Promotions or Offers
  9. Information Security
  10. Your Information, Your Rights/Opt-Out Requests
  11. Third-Party Content
  12. Communication with NameFace
  13. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  14. Questions, Comments, Concerns
  15. Data Storage
  16. Safe Harbor Program
  17. Effective Date

1. Introduction – NameFace, LLC (NameFace) takes privacy of its customers very seriously. The privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which may identify you. This privacy policy is applicable to every visitor to www.NameFace.com or other NameFace website (Site). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and a part of our Terms of Use ("Terms"). By using the services offered on our website (the "Service" or the "Services"), you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy. Terms used without definition in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms. By using the website, you consent to the collection, storage, using and processing of data in the manner and for the purposes set out herein.

2. Information Collection – NameFace may collect personal information from you when you use the Site, including without limitation when you register with the Site for promotions, rewards, sweepstakes, mailing lists, online surveys, and/or seminars, when you post on one of our blogs or forums, or when you voluntarily submit personal information to NameFace for any other reason. Personal information is any information that may be used to identify an individual, which may include full name, e-mail address, postal address and phone number.

NameFace does not automatically collect personal information. Except as otherwise set forth in this policy, when personal information is collected or requested, you will be informed of the purpose for the request. When and where applicable, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-in, where we will require your affirmative consent before we use your information for purposes other than the purpose for which it was submitted. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, NameFace will not sell, transfer or trade your personal information to any third-parties for the purpose of marketing non-NameFace services without your explicit permission, except under the limited conditions listed in the Sharing and Disclosure section below.

3. Personal Information Usage – NameFace will only use personal information as described herein, unless you have specifically consented to another type of use, either at the time the personal information is collected from you or through some other form of consent. NameFace may use your personal information to improve our website and it’s offering to you, personalize your interaction with the website, respond to your questions and comments, to keep you up to date on the latest announcements, products and services as well as bring you special offers that you elect to receive from NameFace. Additionally, your personal information may be used by this website to complete transactions for services rendered or for fulfillment of services or products that you may have ordered or received as participants of any special membership, subscription or rewards programs that are run from this Site by NameFace. NameFace may also use your personal information to send you direct marketing information or contact you for market research purpose, where applicable and permission has been obtained. At any point in time, NameFace may also disclose your personal information as required by law, court order or other legal process.

NameFace may also share your personal information with our subsidiaries or vendors in accordance with this policy and fulfill the requested services.

3.1 Your personal information will only be shared outside of NameFace where the following circumstances are met:
  • 3.1.1 When we have your consent
  • 3.1.2 When we need to share your information to provide the service or product you have requested
  • 3.1.3 When we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of NameFace to provide a product or service to you
  • 3.1.4 NameFace will only send the elements of your personal information that are required to complete the transaction and obtain the service/product
  • 3.1.5 When required to do so, we will disclose your personal information to federal, state and local law enforcement officials, to enforce the law, investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or as otherwise required by law; or in urgent circumstances, to protect your personal safety, the safety of others or our websites
  • 3.1.6 In connection with an investigation of suspected fraud or a violation of our terms, conditions, policies or guidelines
  • 3.1.7 In connection with any merger, change of control, or sale involving all or a part of NameFace, Inc.

4. Non-Personal Information Usage – NameFace may automatically collect, from you and your computer, certain non-personal information, which NameFace may use for various purposes, both online and off-line. For example, NameFace may log certain aspects of your visit to this website, such as your IP address and your session ID, your browser type, origination and destination domain, as well as other types of information related to the online user experience. This non-personal information may be added to aggregate user metrics for the Site and may be used to improve your future experience and our service offerings to you.

5. Protection for Children – NameFace does not seek to solicit personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on the Site. If at any time in the future we plan to collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, such collection and use shall be done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and appropriate consent from child’s parent or legal guardian will be sought. When NameFace becomes aware the personally identifiable information from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, NameFace will use all reasonable efforts to promptly delete such information from its database.

6. Cookies – A cookie is a small data file that websites write to your local computer’s hard drive when you visit those websites that use them. The Site may or may not use cookies to store visitor’s site preferences, record session information such as user ID, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, customize web page content based on visitor’s browser type or otherwise facilitate website functionality. NameFace does not collect personal information through the use of cookies. You have the option of denying any cookies from the Site by modifying your browser settings; however, if the Site requires the use of cookies, your experience may be less than desirable or you may be denied certain features or options that this website offers.

7. Blogs and Social Networking – You should be aware that information which is voluntarily included and transmitted online in a publicly assessable forum such as a blog, chat room or social networking service may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. NameFace is unable to control such uses of your information, and by using such services and publicly posting your information, you assume the risk that the information provided may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. The Site may enable you to integrate with certain third-party sites and services, such as social networking services, through features including Facebook Connect, Facebook “Like” buttons and otherwise. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social networking accounts. We do not control your social networking profile, modify your social networking privacy settings or establish rules about how your personally identifiable information on the social networking services be used. You are encouraged to read all policies and information on the applicable social networking services to learn more about how they handle your information before using any such features made available to you on the Site. NameFace is not responsible for any acts or omissions by any social networking service provider or their platform.

8. Promotions or Offers – NameFace may provide the opportunity to participate in promotions or offers on our Site. If you participate, NameFace will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these promotion or offers is completely voluntary. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, e-mail address, company name and telephone number and/or demographic information). NameFace uses this information to notify participants and send other forms of communication, such as e-mail newsletters. Subject to section 3, NameFace will not share personal information you provide through a promotion or offer with other third parties, unless NameFace gives you a prior notice and choice.

9. Information Security – Access to certain NameFace web pages, services, products and activities may require a username and a password. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your username and password information. In certain sections of our website, NameFace may use industry-standard SSL-encryption and secure databases to enhance the security of data transmissions. We also have reasonable security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our Site.

While NameFace strives to preserve your personal information on our network, due to the inherent security risks of storing and transferring data on the wired or wireless Internet, no network is fail-safe and NameFace cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us. NameFace recommends that you change your password frequently, where applicable, and that you use a latest version browser.

10. Your Information, Your Rights/Opt-Out Requests – At any time, you may request to opt out of any program or e-mail list provided by NameFace, delete your account (where applicable) or review, correct or request deletion of any personal information held by NameFace by sending an email to hello@nameface.com. We will make reasonable efforts to meet your requests.

11. Third-Party Content – In some cases, links to third-party websites are provided. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. NameFace has not reviewed all of these third-party sites in their entirety and does not control nor is responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policies. Thus, NameFace’s provision of such links is not an endorsement and NameFace does not make representation about them or any information software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to the Site, you do so at your own risk.

12. Communication with NameFace – Except as set forth in any other agreements between you and NameFace that specifically provide otherwise, any communication or material you transmit to us electronically, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary; anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting; and you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to us without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy – NameFace reserves the right to change this policy at our discretion at any time by posting such changes here. You are encouraged to check this web page frequently. If we make substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will make the information available to you in advance by posting a notice on this website or through an e-mail to your primary e-mail address on record. 14. Questions, Comments, Concerns – NameFace respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. You may contact NameFace with questions, comments or concerns regarding your individual privacy issues that may arise as a result of using the Site at nameface.com or through postal mail: NameFace, LLC.

Attn: NameFace Privacy Office

15. Data Storage – This website may or may not be maintained in the United States of America. By using this website to the extent applicable to users outside of the United States of America, you freely and specifically give us your consent to import/export your personal information to the USA or elsewhere.

16. Effective Date – This policy was placed in effect on October 01, 2015